Magazine Button
Karri raises the bar for school payment data protection in South Africa

Karri raises the bar for school payment data protection in South Africa

Banking & FinanceEducationIndustry VerticalsIntelligent TechnologyMobileRegionsSouth AfricaTop Stories

To comply with modern data protection laws and the highest security standards, South Africa-based mobile payment platform Karri has raised the bar in the school payment space.

The company regards the security of its customers and the protection of their personal data as its highest priority.

Karri is a mobile payment app, powered by South African bank Nedbank, that enables parents to make safe, fast, secure payments to the school. The app is used by more than 1,000 schools countrywide and has helped move millions in cash through secure, trackable online transfers.

With all these new digital systems in place, schools urgently need to comply with modern data protection laws like the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Failing to do so could cause serious harm to the school’s reputation.

This is becoming even more critical as schools increasingly adopt digital strategies and increase their online communication. They also process a vast amount of sensitive personal information, not only of the learners but also their families.

However, not many schools are compliant or have systems in place to keep their data secure. Parents should be questioning the security of their personal information and schools should be held accountable for the way they process and store information.

Doug Hoernle, CEO, Karri, said as a processor of personal data, ensuring compliance with POPIA is more critical than ever. “From a payment perspective we are regulated as a Third Party Payment Provider and regulated by the South Africa Reserve Bank. We are powered by Nedbank and hold our merchant facility and banking accounts with them.”

Schools must do everything they can to protect their data. However, it is important to understand that by being POPIA compliant, it doesn’t mean the data is secure. Karri does an annual external security audit of the entire Karri system to ensure it complies with the strictest banking standards.

The fact that Karri is powered by Nedbank, means the money is always secure. It is the only product currently in the school space that combines real-time messages, reminders, a secure payment platform and a comprehensive financial management system.

Thomas Muller, Head of Business Innovation Partnerships at Nedbank, said: “The Karri partnership is a great example of creating great client experiences by combining the deep domain expertise and agility of the Karri team, with the financial expertise and secure solutions of Nedbank.”

Karri is also Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant, this means the app complies with the highest security standards when it comes to the storage of card information.

Click below to share this article

Browse our latest issue

Magazine Cover

View Magazine Archive